Free tool

13-Week Cash Flow Forecast Builder

Build a direct weekly forecast from your receivables, payables and your actual payroll dates, see the week cash gets tight before it does, then enter the week's actuals and roll it forward. Export a working spreadsheet with the formulas still in it.

Build the forecast

A thirteen-week forecast is a direct model: what lands in the bank, what leaves it, by week. It is not the indirect cash flow statement in your accounts, which starts at net income and works backwards. Different instrument, different job. This builds the direct one.

Any date in the first week. The window starts at the beginning of its week.

Keep the convention you already report in.

A covenant, a board floor, or your own line. The first week under it is called out.

Cash on hand
Receivables aging and collections

Collections start in the first full week after this date.

Paste from your AR aging report: customer, current, 1-30, 31-60, 61-90, over 90, with a header row.

Collection curve per bucket: percent collected, starting week, over how many weeks.

Current
1 to 30 days
31 to 60 days
61 to 90 days
Over 90 days

Customers forecast by name. Say where each one already sits in the aging, so it is not counted twice.

Invoices raised during the window, collected after the lag below.

Your real terms, not your stated ones.

What does not arrive.

Payroll

Placed on real dates, never divided by 4.33.

Holidays move a pay date to the business day before.

What leaves for wages.

Employer and withheld, deposited with the run.

Remitted two days after the run.

Payables

Anything already overdue is paid in week 1.

A weekly run puts everything due on one day.

Bought during the window and paid after the lag below.

Scheduled items: rent, debt service, tax, one-offs
Revolver

Leave blank if there is no line.

Liquidity is cash plus what is left on the line. The forecast never draws on its own.

Week 1 closed? Enter actuals and roll forward

What actually came in and went out on each line in week 1. A late collection carries into next week rather than vanishing; a line that misses the same way three weeks running is called out.

Customer collections, from the aging (forecast 213,750)
Castellan Foods Corp. (forecast 0)
Halverson Machine Works (forecast 0)
Collections on new billing (forecast 0)
Payroll, net pay (forecast 360,000)
Payroll taxes (forecast 145,000)
401(k) and benefit remittances (forecast 0)
Vendor payments, from the AP aging (forecast 265,000)
Vendor payments on new purchases (forecast 0)
Rent, three depots (forecast 0)
Fleet lease (forecast 0)
Sales tax remittance (forecast 0)
Term loan, principal (forecast 0)
Term loan, interest (forecast 0)
Insurance premium (forecast 0)
Six service trucks, committed (forecast 0)
Field software, annual renewal (forecast 0)
Federal estimated tax (forecast 0)

Next week starts from this, not from the forecast. Whatever the lines above do not explain is shown as unexplained.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter is sent to us or stored.

Low point, week 7, the week of 2026-11-23

406,593

Minimum cash breached
Weeks 7
Closing cash, week 13
2,142,600
Liquidity at the low point, with the revolver
1,456,593
Payroll runs in these 13 weeks
7
Restricted cash, kept out
150,000

What to look at

  • CheckIf Castellan Foods Corp. pays a week lateweek 7 goes below zero. The low point would be -493,407 in week 7.
  • NoteWeek 3: an extra payrollThe third payroll in 2026-10. A forecast built from a monthly budget misses it.
  • NoteWeek 11: a pay date movedPay date 2026-12-25 is a bank holiday, so payroll runs 2026-12-24.
  • Note528,500 of the aging is not collected inside the windowCurrent: 87,500. 1 to 30 days: 61,000. 31 to 60 days: 127,500. 61 to 90 days: 125,000. Over 90 days: 127,500. Shown, not dropped: it is what your curves leave out.

The 13 weeks

W1 10/12W2 10/19W3 10/26W4 11/02W5 11/09W6 11/16W7 11/23W8 11/30W9 12/07W10 12/14W11 12/21W12 12/28W13 01/04
Opening cash1,550,000993,7501,193,583938,9811,115,671874,445652,969406,593651,833636,8831,684,6001,727,3172,214,133
Customer collections, from the aging213,750508,690510,940510,940373,690297,190297,19020,1072,2502,2502,2502,2500
Castellan Foods Corp.000000900,000000000
Halverson Machine Works000000000900,000000
Collections on new billing0000000842,800842,800842,800842,800842,800842,800
Total receipts213,750508,690510,940510,940373,690297,1901,197,190862,907845,0501,745,050845,050845,050842,800
Payroll, net pay360,0000360,0000360,0000360,0000360,0000360,0000360,000
Payroll taxes145,0000145,0000145,0000145,0000145,0000145,0000145,000
401(k) and benefit remittances018,000018,000018,000018,000018,000018,0000
Vendor payments, from the AP aging265,000252,857179,643166,250109,91767,66767,66767,66751,0009,3339,3339,3339,333
Vendor payments on new purchases00000250,000250,000250,000250,000250,000250,000250,000250,000
Rent, three depots00096,00000096,000000096,000
Fleet lease00054,000000054,00000054,000
Sales tax remittance038,00000038,000000038,00000
Term loan, principal0062,50000062,500000062,5000
Term loan, interest0018,40000018,400000018,4000
Insurance premium00000145,0000000000
Six service trucks, committed000000540,000000000
Field software, annual renewal0000000186,00000000
Federal estimated tax000000000420,000000
Total disbursements770,000308,857765,543334,250614,917518,6671,443,567617,667860,000697,333802,333358,233914,333
Net movement-556,250199,833-254,602176,690-241,226-221,476-246,376245,241-14,9501,047,71742,717486,817-71,533
Closing cash993,7501,193,583938,9811,115,671874,445652,969406,593651,833636,8831,684,6001,727,3172,214,1332,142,600
Below minimumBelow
Revolver availability1,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,0001,050,000
Liquidity2,043,7502,243,5831,988,9812,165,6711,924,4451,702,9691,456,5931,701,8331,686,8832,734,6002,777,3173,264,1333,192,600

Save the model to carry this forecast to next week. It is a file on your machine; nothing is kept here.

How a 13-week forecast works

Why thirteen weeks

A quarter, in weeks. Long enough to see a problem while you can still do something about it, which for cash means roughly a quarter: time to accelerate collections, delay a payment run, draw on a line, or go and ask for money. Short enough that weekly detail is credible, because you can reasonably say what lands in week 6 and you cannot say what lands in month 9.

It is the standard instrument in restructuring, in lender reporting and in any company that has become cash-aware, which is why a lender, a sponsor or an incoming CFO will ask for one by name.

Direct, not indirect

Two methods, and the distinction matters because the one in your accounting system is the wrong one for this job.

Indirect starts at net income and adjusts: add back depreciation, move working capital, arrive at cash from operations. It reconciles to the P&L and it is what appears in a cash flow statement. It cannot tell you what happens in week 6, because it was never built by week.

Direct lists what actually lands in and leaves the bank account, dated. Receipts from customers, payroll out, vendors out, debt service out. No accruals, no non-cash items, no depreciation, because depreciation never leaves a bank account.

Opening cash + receipts collections, funding, refunds, revolver draws - disbursements payroll, vendors, rent, tax, debt service, capex = closing cash which is next week's opening cash

That is the whole model. Everything else is the care taken over the timing of each line.

The three lines that are wrong in most forecasts

Collections. Companies forecast collections from revenue, which assumes customers pay. They pay late, in a pattern that is specific to your business and visible in your own aging. Start from the aging and a collection curve per bucket, then correct the curve from variance every week. After six weeks your curve is better than any benchmark.

Payroll. A monthly payroll cost divided by 4.33 produces a smooth weekly number that is wrong in every week. Biweekly payroll means twenty-six runs a year: two months carry three runs, and a thirteen-week window holds six or seven, never the six and a half a monthly budget implies. A forecast that misses one is wrong by a full payroll at exactly the point it mattered. Place payroll on its real dates, with employer tax and benefit remittances on theirs.

The annual and quarterly items. Insurance renewal, the software contract, the quarterly estimated tax payment, the audit fee, the property tax instalment. None of them is in a typical week and all of them are in some week. The ones that break a forecast are the ones nobody thought about because they happen once.

Liquidity is not cash

A company with $400,000 of cash and $3 million of undrawn revolver is in a different position from one with $400,000 and no line, and the closing cash row cannot tell them apart. Forecast availability alongside cash, and where the line is on a borrowing base, forecast the base too, because availability falls exactly when receivables fall, which is exactly when you need it.

The variance loop

The forecast is not the deliverable. The loop is.

Build week 1 to 13 -> week closes -> enter actuals -> explain each variance over threshold -> correct the assumption that caused it -> roll forward: week 2 becomes week 1, add a new week 13

Explaining the variance is the step people skip and it is the step that does the work. A collection that came in late because the customer disputes an invoice is a different problem from one that came in late because your terms are Net 60 and you forecast Net 30. The first is a conversation with a customer. The second is a wrong assumption that will keep being wrong until someone changes it.

What good looks like

Not accuracy in week 13. Nobody is accurate in week 13. A thirteen-week forecast is doing its job when weeks 1 to 4 are close, the direction in weeks 5 to 13 is right, and the low point does not move much between one week's version and the next. If the low point moves materially every week, the model is not yet describing the business, and the variance view is where you find out why.

Worked example

The model the tool loads, and the fixture its tests assert every figure in this section against. Invented.

Calder Industrial Services, a 180-person field services company. Revenue is lumpy, customers are large and pay slowly, payroll is biweekly, and there is a $3 million revolver with a $500,000 minimum cash covenant. The CFO sends this to the bank every Monday. Weeks run Monday to Sunday.

Opening position, week 1 beginning Monday October 12, 2026:

Operating account$1,340,000
Payroll account$210,000
Cash available$1,550,000
Cash collateral for a letter of credit, restricted$150,000, shown, kept out
Revolver limit$3,000,000
Drawn$1,950,000
Minimum cash covenant$500,000

October 12 is Columbus Day, a bank holiday, so nothing settles on the Monday of week 1.

Receipts. A customer-level aging of $5.07 million, pulled on Friday October 9, so it collects from the Monday after. Collection curves per bucket, from 95% of the current bucket over weeks 2 to 7 down to 15% of the over-90 bucket. Two customers are forecast by name instead, because between them they are $1.8 million of the book and the CFO knows when their AP runs are: Castellan Foods for $900,000 on November 24, and Halverson Machine Works for $900,000 on December 17. Both are found by name in the aging and taken out of it first, so neither is counted twice. New billing of $860,000 a week collects seven weeks later at 98%.

Disbursements. Biweekly payroll of $360,000 net plus $145,000 of taxes per run, Fridays from October 16. That is seven runs in this window, not six and a half: October 16 and 30, November 13 and 27, December 11, December 24, and January 8. October 30 is October's third payroll, and the grid marks it. December 25 is a bank holiday, so that run goes out on Thursday the 24th. Vendor payments from the AP aging go out on a Thursday payment run, and new purchases of $250,000 a week are paid five weeks later. Then the items that are not AP: rent, a fleet lease, sales tax, the term loan's principal and interest, an insurance premium, an annual software renewal, the December estimated tax payment, and $540,000 of service trucks already committed for Thanksgiving week.

What the grid showed.

WeekWeek ofOpeningReceiptsDisbursementsClosing
5Nov 91,115,671.45373,690.47614,916.68874,445.24
6Nov 16874,445.24297,190.47518,666.69652,969.02
7Nov 23652,969.021,197,190.471,443,566.69406,592.80
8Nov 30406,592.80862,907.14617,666.64651,833.30
9Dec 7651,833.30845,050.00859,999.98636,883.32

Week 7 closes at $406,592.80, under the $500,000 covenant. It carries a payroll, the term loan, and the $540,000 of trucks in Thanksgiving week, against the thinnest week of aging collections. It is the only breach in the quarter, and by week 13 closing cash is $2,142,600.00 as new billing starts to collect.

What the slip test said. Week 7 only closes positive because Castellan's $900,000 lands in it. If Castellan pays a week late, week 7 closes at -$493,407.20: not a covenant breach, an overdraft.

What they did with five weeks of notice. Asked the truck dealer to deliver and invoice in week 8, which is a decision rather than a crisis. It lifts week 7 back over the minimum on its own, and no other week breaches: the new low point is $636,883.32 in week 9, because cash from week 8 on is unchanged by when within it the trucks are paid. Called Castellan's AP team to confirm the 24th. Left the revolver alone, because a forecast that fixed the breach by drawing on the line would have hidden it from the person who has to decide.

What the variance view is for, from week 2. Once actuals go in, any line that misses the same way three weeks running by 10% or more is named. If the 31 to 60 bucket collects well under its curve week after week, the tool says the curve is wrong, not unlucky, and the weeks ahead change when the curve does.

What this does not do

This builds a forecast from assumptions you supply. It does not connect to your bank, your accounting system or your billing system, it cannot see whether a customer actually intends to pay, and it does not know about anything you have not entered. It models one currency and does not convert. It is not a borrowing base calculation, a covenant compliance certificate, or a liquidity forecast in the regulatory sense. It produces no accounting entries and reconciles to nothing. A forecast is a set of assumptions arranged in columns, and it is exactly as good as those assumptions.

Questions

The model is not the
work. Monday is the work.

Connect the accounts and the cash position, the aging and the forecast update from the data instead of from somebody's morning. QuickBooks stays the system of record and your team approves what the agents propose.